SBT Japan
Beforward Japan

Scorecard: Division One Round-up

Time Posted: May 7, 2013 7:26 pm

National Assembly are still clinging on to the top of the FAZ Division One North despite losing twice in a row in four days.

The Parliamentarians on Sunday lost 1-0 to promoted Kansanshi Dynamos at home just three days after FQM Mining silenced them with a similar score line in Solwezi.

Assembly are on 16 points while second placed Kitwe United are one point behind them after Sunday’s 1-1 away draw with Mufulira Blackpool at John Kachofa Stadium in Mufulira.

Melbank Chibwe gave Blackpool an early lead before Watson Lukoba equalised for United just before the break.

The Buchi Boys, who have a superior goal difference, share the second spot with Blackpool, Indeni and Kansanshi Dynamos.

United have a disputed Week Six match with Kansanshi that did not take place after Mufulira referee Amos Chalwe failed to travel to Solwezi.

Meanwhile, Mufulira Wanderers are still fifth from the bottom with seven points in eight matches after Sunday’s 0-0 draw with Bresmar in Solwezi.

Faz Super Division
Week 7
04/05/2013

Nkwazi 1(Musukuma Chipungu 33″)-Kalulushi Modern Stars 0

Napsa Stars 1(Harry Milanzi 15″)-Nkana 0

Power Dynamos 1(Nasha Kaya 69″)-Red Arrows 1(Philip Sikwese 29″)

Zanaco 3(Portipher Zulu 53″, Aubrey Funga 69″, Roderick Kabwe 82″)-Lime Hotspurs 0

Zesco United 0-Roan United 0
Nchanga Stadium, Chingola

Nchanga 3(Cletus Chama 13, Bonwell Mwape 51, Alex Ngonga 71)-Konkola Mine Police 1(Mine Chanda Mushili 90″)

Konkola Blades 1(Brian Chewe 43″)-Forest Rangers 0

05/05/2013
Kabwe Warriors 2(Kampamba Chintu 22″ pen, Owen Mwendabai 61″)-Green Buffaloes 0

2013 TOP SCORERS
05/05/2013
Bonwell Mwape (Nchanga) 6

Roderick Kabwe(Zanaco) 5

Owen Mwendabai (Warriors) 4
Reynold Kampamba (Nkana) 4
Stewart Chikandiwa (Nkwazi)4

Alex Ngonga (Nchanga) : 3
Graven Chitalu(Power) 3
William Chinse(Kalulushi) 3
Festus Mbewe (Nkana) 3
Kennedy Chola (Buffaloes) 3
Felix Nyaende (Nchanga) 3
Dube Phiri (Napsa) 3

Aubrey Funga (Zanaco) 2
Kampamba Chintu (Warriors) 2
Chipungu Musukuma (Nkwazi) 2
Michael Silayvwe (Napsa) 2
Anos Tembo (Roan United) 2
Green Mumba (Forest ) 2
Stanley Nshimbi (Arrows) 2
Chipili Mungule (Buffaloes) 2
Lameck Kafwaya (Lime) 2
Lubinda Mundia (Arrows) 2
Kennedy Mudenda (Power) 2
Claude Bwalya (Blades) 2
Keegan Phiri (Nkwazi) 2
Lyson Sikaonga (Roan) 2
Owen Kaposa (Forest) 2
Brian Chewe (Konkola Blades) 2

Division 1 Week 8
South
City of Lusaka 0-1 Kafue Celtic
Green Eagles 1-1 Lusaka City Council
Nampundwe 2-0 Kalomo Jetters
Mazabuka United 0-0 Livingstone Pirates
Riflemen 2-0 Nakambala Leopards
Mongu Youth Sports Academy 1-1 Lusaka Dynamos
Lusaka Tigers 1-1 Luena Buffaloes
Young Green Eagles 1-2 Paramilitary
Panza 0-1 Young Stars

North
Mufulira Blackpool 1-1 Kitwe United
Bresmer 0-0 Mufulira Wanderers
National Assembly 0-1 Kansanshi Dynamos
Lubengele Grinaker 0-1 Chambishi
Mumbwa Medics 1-2 FQM
Ndola 1-1 Premium
Chindwin Sentries 2-1 Kalewa
Nkwiza 0-2 Prison Leopards
Indeni vs Mansa (not played)

2 Comments

  1. vote
    flag Chimbwi's son says: Chimbwi's son
    May 7, 2013 at 7:33 pm |

    Ba mighty sure 5th on the bottom?

    Reply
  2. vote
    flag Angry Fan says: Angry Fan
    May 7, 2013 at 8:50 pm |

    Imwe vi City Yamoto fakani ko nzelu, how can you be losing a home to a team without culture and history. Pull up your socks City of Lusaka belongs to premium league

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 characters available

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>