9.5 C
Alba Iulia
Monday, September 27, 2021

Weekend Scorecard: Zanaco Feel The Heat

Sports Weekend Scorecard: Zanaco Feel The Heat

With Faz in turmoil that was compounded by Zambia’s loss on Sunday, Super Division defending champions Zanaco quietly returned to training today away from the news with their own challenges awaiting them.

Zanaco returned from a two-match-schedule on the Copperbelt to prepare for this weekend’s final Confederation Cup Group B match away to Haras El Hodoud of Egypt.

However, Zanaco’s standard two-hour morning training session on Monday at Sunset stadium in Lusaka ended 30 minutes earlier than usual.

Zanaco players succumbed to the heat-wave that has hit the country since Sunday forced as temperatures rose beyond 40 Celsius on Monday on the public temperature and time ticker display at Addis Ababa Drive roundabout.

Meanwhile, it hasn’t been an easy last week for Zanaco who drew 1-1 with FUS Rabat last week that ended their Confederation Cup semifinal ambitions that they followed up with a 3-1 away loss to league contenders and leaders Zesco United last Wednesday.

They returned to Ndola to record a modest result at Forest Rangers where they finished scoreless on Saturday.

“We have been trying to adjust and I think we have recorded after losing (To Zesco),” Zanaco coach Wedson Nyirenda said.

Meanwhile,  Zanaco leave for Egypt on Thursday ahead of their final Group B match against Haras on October 17.

Zanaco are hoping to finish third in Group B where they have four points from five games when they face winless Haras who are bottom of the pool on two points in Alexandria.

FAZ Super Division

Rescheduled Week 24

09/10/2010

Red Arrows 1(Dube Phiri 54″ pen)-Zesco United 1(Derrick Kabwe 50″)

Nchanga Rangers 0-Power Dynamos 0

Forest Rangers 0-Zanaco 0

TABLE

[standings league_id=15 template=extend logo=false]

2010 TOP SCORERS

10/09/2010

Dube Phiri (Red Arrows): 13
Luka Lungu (Power Dynamos): 9

Keegan Phiri (Nkwazi): 9

Reuben Tembo (Green Buffaloes): 8
Chileshe Kabwe (Nchanga Rangers): 8

Graven Chitalu (Konkola Blades): 7
Venecious Mapande (Zanaco): 7

Patson Kaimana (Lusaka Dynamos): 6
Aubrey Zulu (Choma Eagles): 6
Winston Kalengo (Zanaco): 6
Mathews Macha (Zanaco): 6
Kennedy Chola (Green Buffaloes): 6
Chipulu Chileya (Konkola Blades): 6

Simon Bwalya (Power Dynamos): 5
Stanley Banda (Red Arrows): 5
John Musukwa (Green Buffaloes): 5
William Chinse (Nkana): 5
Jackson Mwanza (Zesco United):5
Enock Sakala (Zesco United): 5
Douglas Chiwaya (Nkana):5
Lineker Mwikisa (Green Buffaloes): 5

Mundia Makoka (National Assembly): 4
Brian Chilando (Green Buffaloes): 4
Lyson Sikaonga (Nchanga Rangers): 4
Patrick Kasunga (Konkola Blades): 4
Joseph Sitali (Power Dynamos): 4
Felix Sunzu (Konkola Blades): 4
Moses Mulambi (Nchanga Rangers):4
Kameta Mutambo (Forest Rangers): 4
Makundika Sakala (Zanaco): 4

2012 Orange Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers

Group C
10/10/2010

Tripoli

Libya 1(Ahmad Saad 35″)- Zambia 0

09/10/2010

Moroni

Comoros 0-Mozambique 1(Josemar Machaisse 90″)

DIVISION ONE WEELK 32 RESULTS

09-10/10/2010
North
Kalewa 1-Chambishi 2
Indeni 4-Mufulira Wanderers 2
Police 2- Lime 2
Kalulushi Modern Stars 2-Mansa Health Stars 0
Kitwe United 1- Mining Rangers 0
Chindwin Sentries 1-Konkola Mine Ploice 0
Zamtel 1 -Prison Leopards 1
Mufulira Blackpool 2- Ndola United 1
Chingola Leopards 0-Medical Stars 0

South
TP Rangers 1- Zesco Shockers 0
Kalomo Jetters 2- Lusaka Tigers 0
Lusaka City Counci 1-Nampundwe 0
Luena 2- Paramilitary 0
Riflemen 1- Kafue Celtic 0
Young Eagles 0-Profund Warriors 1
Livingstone Pirates 1 – Green Eagles 1
Nakambala 0-Mazabuka United 0
Kummawa – Communite (not played)

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.

- Advertisement -

Latest News

Time has to ensure speedy development in Mapatizya Constituency, MP tells the electorates

Mapatizya Constituency Member of Parliament Emeldah Munashabantu says time has to ensure speedy development in the area and Zimba...

More Articles In This Category

- Advertisement -