Tuesday, June 25, 2024

WEEKEND SCORECARD: Nkana Toast First Away Win in Lusaka This Season

Share

Nkana coach Beston Chambeshi has reflected on the resurgent Kitwe giant’s first away win in Lusaka this season where they beat defending champions Red Arrows on Saturday.

Nkana beat Arrows 1-0 at Nkoloma Stadium through a 69th minute Jacob Ngulube goal.

Green Buffaloes and Zanaco beat Nkana 1-0 and 3-2 respectively while they left Nkwazi with a scoreless draw.

“It’s a good win for us as a team. Arrows is not a pushover team, they played well as well and they had to contain us, especially in the first half,” Chambeshi said.

“Above all, we wanted to collect maximum points away from home.

“As Nkana at least we are pushing slowly and for sure the remaining seven games we will make sure we take each game with a serious approach.

“As I said earlier, the remaining games are cup finals so we don’t have enough time to relax. We have to push on.”

Meanwhile, Nkana is 9th on 38 points, six points behind second placed Buffaloes and further 13 points adrift of Power Dynamos with seven games left to play.

=U23 INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY
17/03/2023

Niamey
Niger 0-Zambia 0

=FAZ SUPER LEAGUE
WEEK 27
18/03/2023

Napsa Stars 5(Zikiru Adams 28′ 52′, Musonda Kapembwa 35’pen 72′, Aaron Kabwe 87′)-Buildcon 0

Red Arrows 0-Nkana 1(Jacob Ngulube 69′)

FC MUZA 0-Kansanshi Dynamos 1 (Benson Chali 47′)

Prison Leopards 0-Forest Rangers 0

Power Dynamos 0-Zanaco 0

Lumwana Radiants 1(Josphat Kasusu 71′)-Chambishi 0

Green Eagles 0-Green Buffaloes 0

19/03/2023
Nkwazi 2(Justin Shonga 70′, Christopher Zulu 72′)-Nchanga Rangers 1(Ciel Ebengo 8′)

Zesco United 1(Moise Lola Kanda 90′)-Kabwe Warriors 0

=FAZ NATIONAL DIVISION 1

15/03/2023
WEEK 22

Konkola Blades 1-1 Atletico Lusaka
(Raphael Silwimba 1’/Fracis Phiri 78′)

WEEK 27

18/03/2023

Mufulira Wanderers 3-1 Livingstone Pirates
Joseph Mumbi 33’, George Kalunga 75’, Maxwell Mabenga 85’ | Eric Mwala 60’

Indeni 1-2 Mutondo Stars
(Chishimba Changala 54’/ Titus Chansa 6’, Charles Sichilima 12’)

Kitwe United 2-0 Lusaka Dynamos
(Brian Humphrey ?”, Lupert Musonda ?’)

Kafue Eagles 1-0 Trident
(Maxwell Manya 81’)

Aguila Stars 2-1 Kafue Celtic
(Ackson Ndalama 1’, Martin Masalakufa 25’/Isaac Sichilima 47’pen )

19/03/2023

Atletico Lusaka 4-1 Young Green Buffaloes
(Kingston Mutandwa 52’ 78′, Julius Kumwenda 67’, Timothy Sichalwe 95’/Robert Makadani 76’ pen)

Zesco Malaiti Rangers 0-0


TOP SCORERS 2022/2023

=LEAGUE
19/03/2023

Andy Boyeli (Chambishi7/Power Dynamos 8):15

Moyela Libamba(Forest Rangers):11
Kennedy Musonda (Power Dynamos):11

Musonda Kapembwa (Napsa):9

Andrew Phiri (FC MUZA):8

Amity Shamende(Green Eagles):7

Justin Shonga (Nkwazi):7
Christian Saile (Nchanga Rangers):7

David Kabala (Nkana):6
Akakulubelwa Mwachiaba (Kabwe Warriors):6
Golden Mashata (Green Buffaloes):6
George Ngoma (Green Buffaloes):6
Joseph Phiri (Red Arrows):6
David Obashi (Prison Leopards):6
Abraham Siankombo (Zanaco):6
Lubinda Mundia(Prison Leopards):6

Christopher Zulu (Nkwazi):5
Saddam Yusuf(Red Arrows):5
Innocent Kashita (Chambishi):5
Pedro Miguel (Nchanga Rangers):5
Landu Meite (Prison Leopards):5

Thomas Chideu (Forest Rangers/Power 2):4
Angel Lubamba (Nchanga Rangers):4
Conlyde Luchanga (Red Arrows):4
James Chamanga (Red Arrows):4
Lewis Macha(Green Eagles):4
Harrison Chisala (Nkana):4
Collins Sikombe (Zesco United):4
Lazarus Kambole (Zesco):4
Eddie Sinyangwe (Chambishi):4
Djo Ntambwe (Kansanshi Dynamos):4
Bobo Angwenya (FC MUZA):4
Francis Zulu (Prison Leopards):4
Ernest Mbewe (Green Eagles):4
Alex Ngonga (Nkana):4
John Kosamu (Green Buffaloes):4

Gift Simanansa (FC MUZA):3
Jimmy Mukeya (Napsa Stars):3
Geoerge Chaloba (Red Arrows):3
Ocean Mushure (Kabwe Warriors):3
Joshua Mutale (Power Dynamos):3
Gift Mwansa(Green Eagles):3
Wezzy Kumwenda (Nkwazi):3
Chanda Mukuka (Zesco):3
Fredrick Mwimanzi (Napsa Stars):3
Lameck Kafwaya (Nkana):3
Quadri Kola (Forest Rangers):3
Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes):3
Simon Nkhata (Napsa Stars):3
Chabala Kasanda (Chambishi):3
Moro Amenu(Lumwana 1 /Forest 2):3
Bob Chansa (Nkana):3
Bruce Musakanya (Kansanshi):3
Augustine Mulenga (Napsa Stars):3
Dina Dinanga (Lumwana Radiants):3
Bernard Kumwenda (Nkwazi):3
Collins Mulenga (Green Eagles):3
Enock Sakala Jr(Zesco United):3
Malan Gondwe (Chambishi):3
Isaac Ngoma (Prison Leopards):3
Brian Mwila (Power Dynamos):3
Mandra Muyela (FC MUZA):3
Gerald Chisha (Kansanshi Dynamos):3
Hosea Silwimba (Green Eagles):3
Benjamin Mukanda (Lumwana):3
Paul Katema (Red Arrows):3

Read more

Local News

Discover more from Lusaka Times-Zambia's Leading Online News Site - LusakaTimes.com

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading