Zambia Under-20 national team coach George Lwandamina today named his 20-man squad that leaves for South Africa tomorrow to take part in this years Cosafa Youth Championship that will be held in Nelspruit from December 1 to 9.

The team will include four survivors from the Fifa Under-20 Championships held in Canada this past July.

Part of the quartet includes the Zambia Under-23 duo of Konkola Blades midfielder Stophira Sunzu and Kabwe Warriors striker Emmanuel Mayuka.

Red Arrows striker Simon Lupiya and National Assembly defender Richard Chibwe also keep their places in the team since returning from Canada.

However, two ex-Under-17 players drafted into the team did not make the cut for the trip to Mpumalanga.

The duo includes Lusaka Dynamos striker Kasuba Mwila whowas part of the Zambia Under-20 team at this year’s Africa Youth Championships in Congo-Brazzaville in the semifinals of the tournament.

The 18-year-old Dynamos striker was left out of the team together with Lusaka City Council forward and former Under-17 team mate Morgan Kaoma.

Lwandamina’s team this afternoon, Wednesday beat Red Arrows 1-0 in a training game played at Nkoloma Stadium in Lusaka.

The team departs for Nelspruit at 08:00 Thursday morning.

Meanwhile, seven-time winners and last years silver medalist Zambia are in Group B together with Angola, The Seychelles and Namibia.

Zambia opening their campaign on Saturday against archrivals Angola at Ka Bhokweni stadium before facing The Seychelles at Ka Nyamaane Stadium on Monday.

They face Namibia in their final Group B game on December 5.

Zambia finished second at last years COSAFA Youth Championship final after losing 2-1 to hosts South Africa.

Defending champions South Africa is in Group A together with Lesotho, Mauritius and Botswana.

Groupings

Group A: South Africa, Mauritius, Lesotho, Botswana

Group B: Zambia, Angola, Seychelles, Namibia

Group C: Malawi, Madagascar, Swaziland

Group D: Comoros, Zimbabwe, Mozambique

Team:

Goalkeeper: Noah Mwanza (TP Rangers), Philip Banda (National Assembly)

Defenders: Joseph Zimba, Richard Chibwe (Both Red Arrows), Moses Mulambi (Nchanga Rangers), Michael Katongo (Kabwe Warriors), Luka Tembo (Lusaka Dynamos).

Midfielders: Mathews Chipampe (Profund Warriors), Judge Mukandawire (Young Arrows), Henry Banda (Kabwe Warriors), Nathan Chintu (South African based), Stophira Sunzu (Konkola Blades), Musonda Munaile (Young Zanaco), Lawrence Pondani (Red Arrows), Nathan Sinkala (Lusaka Celtic).

Striker: Derrick Mwansa (Nkwazi), Oswald Siwale (Zamtel FC), Daniel Banda (Nantes FC), Emmanuel Mayuka (Kabwe Warriors), Simon Lupiya (Red Arrows)

[Read 30 times, 2 reads today]
Loading...

2 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.