Friday, May 31, 2024

WEEKEND SCORECARD: Zambia and Morocco to Meet in U23 Friendly

Share

Zambia U23 national team has secured friendlies matches against Morocco U23 side.

FAZ President Andrew Kamanga said the friendlies will be played away as part of Zambia’s 2023 U23 AFCON final round qualifier against Egypt.

“Our duty as administrators is to give teams quality preparations while they have an obligation to deliver on the field of play,” Kamanga said in his weekly Presidents Corner update.

“We will, however, not relent and have secured friendly matches against Morocco for the Under-23 lads who will be facing Egypt.

“We will be drawing on our Memorandum of Understanding with the Royal Moroccan Football Federation to organize friendly matches for our teams.”

Zambia will face Egypt during the week of March 21-28 over two legs to decide who qualifies for the U23 AFCON to be hosted by Morocco.

Egypt will be at home in the first leg.

FAZ SUPER DIVISION
WEEK 26
04/03/2023

Chambishi 0-Nkwazi 1(Justin Shonga 9′)

Nkana 1(David Kalaba 18′)-Prison Leopards 1(Derrick Mukombozi 77’og)

Kabwe Warriors 0-Napsa Stars 1(Jimmy Mukeya 81′)

Nchanga Rangers 2(Angel Lubamba 50′ 90′)-Red Arrows 2(Saddam Yusuf Phiri 12′, Ricky Banda 69′)

Green Buffaloes 2(Chilimba Moonga 1′ 84′)-Lumwana Radiants 1(Douglas Silavwe 16′)

Zanaco 1 (Chawanangwa Kaonga 25′)-Green Eagles 2(Amity Shamende 54′ 90’pen)

05/03/2023

Kansanshi Dynamos 1(Baba Basile 20′)*-Zesco United 0

*Rained out on 04/03/2023 and completed at 10h00 on 05/03/2023

Forest Rangers 0-MUZA
1(Gift Simanansa 82′)

Buildcon 0-Power Dynamos 5(Fredrick Mulambia 51′, Andy Boyeli 60′ 70 78′, Thomas Chideu 81’pen)

FAZ NATIONAL DIVISION 1
WEEK 26
04/03/2023
City of Lusaka 1-0 Atletico Lusaka

Kafue Celtic 0-0 Zesco Malaiti

Mutondo Stars 1-1 Aguila Stars
(Godfrey Chabinga ?’/Kalolamanda Sichivula 40′)

Young Buffaloes 0-1 Indeni

Lusaka Dynamos 1- 2Konkola Blades
(‘?/Raphael Silwimba 3′ 45′)

BARTS FC 1-0 Kafue Eagles

05/03/2023

Livingstone Pirates 2-0 Mpulungu Harbour

Trident 1-1 Mufulira Wanderers
(Terry Mwanshi 83’/Clive Biyeta 38’)

Jumulo 1-1 Kitwe United

TOP SCORERS 2022/2023

=LEAGUE

05/03/2023

Andy Boyeli (Chambishi7/Power Dynamos 8):15

Moyela Libamba(Forest Rangers):11
Kennedy Musonda (Power Dynamos):11

Andrew Phiri (FC MUZA):8

Amity Shamende(Green Eagles):7
Musonda Kapembwa (Napsa):7
Christian Saile (Nchanga Rangers):7

Justin Shonga (Nkwazi):6
David Kabala (Nkana):6
Akakulubelwa Mwachiaba (Kabwe Warriors):6
Golden Mashata (Green Buffaloes):6
George Ngoma (Green Buffaloes):6
Josphat Kasusu (Lumwana):6
Joseph Phiri (Red Arrows):6
David Obashi (Prison Leopards):6
Abraham Siankombo (Zanaco):6
Lubinda Mundia(Prison Leopards):6

Saddam Yusuf(Red Arrows):5
Innocent Kashita (Chambishi):5
Pedro Miguel (Nchanga Rangers):5
Landu Meite (Prison Leopards):5

Thomas Chideu (Forest Rangers/Power 2):4
Angel Lubamba (Nchanga Rangers):4
Conlyde Luchanga (Red Arrows):4
James Chamanga (Red Arrows):4
Lewis Macha(Green Eagles):4
Harrison Chisala (Nkana):4
Collins Sikombe (Zesco United):4
Lazarus Kambole (Zesco):4
Eddie Sinyangwe (Chambishi):4
Djo Ntambwe (Kansanshi Dynamos):4
Bobo Angwenya (FC MUZA):4
Francis Zulu (Prison Leopards):4
Ernest Mbewe (Green Eagles):4
Christopher Zulu (Nkwazi):4
Alex Ngonga (Nkana):4
John Kosamu (Green Buffaloes):4

Gift Simanansa (FC MUZA):3
Jimmy Mukeya (Napsa Stars):3
Geoerge Chaloba (Red Arrows):3
Ocean Mushure (Kabwe Warriors):3
Joshua Mutale (Power Dynamos):3
Gift Mwansa(Green Eagles):3
Wezzy Kumwenda (Nkwazi):3
Chanda Mukuka (Zesco):3
Fredrick Mwimanzi (Napsa Stars):3
Lameck Kafwaya (Nkana):3
Quadri Kola (Forest Rangers):3
Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes):3
Simon Nkhata (Napsa Stars):3
Chabala Kasanda (Chambishi):3
Moro Amenu(Lumwana 1 /Forest 2):3
Bob Chansa (Nkana):3
Bruce Musakanya (Kansanshi):3
Augustine Mulenga (Napsa Stars):3
Dina Dinanga (Lumwana Radiants):3
Bernard Kumwenda (Nkwazi):3
Collins Mulenga (Green Eagles):3
Enock Sakala Jr(Zesco United):3
Malan Gondwe (Chambishi):3
Isaac Ngoma (Prison Leopards):3
Brian Mwila (Power Dynamos):3
Mandra Muyela (FC MUZA):3
Gerald Chisha (Kansanshi Dynamos):3
Hosea Silwimba (Green Eagles):3
Benjamin Mukanda (Lumwana):3
Paul Katema (Red Arrows):3

Read more

Local News

Discover more from Lusaka Times-Zambia's Leading Online News Site - LusakaTimes.com

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading