Hichani Himoonde and Fwayo Tembo have been given the greenlight to make the final 18 for Zambia in the teams African Cup of Nations Group C qualifier against Comoros on Saturday at Nkoloma stadium.

Both players came through without any problems in a training game early on Wednesday evening at Woodlands stadium in Lusaka.

Fwayo arrived in camp from his Swiss club FC Basel complaining on a knock but gradually made his way back into the team by Tuesday with light training.

Himoonde who has had a calf strain sustain in action with his DR Congo team TP Mazembe 2 weeks ago but came through without any hitch in a practice match involving all the players at Woodlands.

However, Israeli based Roger Kola has been ruled out after suffering a hamstring injury in the training game that ended 1-1 in which he scored the equalizer after midfielder Stopria Sunzu had put the opposing side ahead.

It was a sad end to his prospective second game for Zambia under Dario Bonetti in his first workout with the team since joining them in camp earlier in the day on Wednesday.

And Comoros are expected to arrive in the country late on Thursday evening at 23:00 Hrs.

FAZ Super Division

01/09/2010

Week 14

Zanaco 1(Venecious Mapande  48″)-Choma Eagles 0

Week 20

National Assembly 0-Power Dynamos 3(Joseph Sitali 30″, Cripsin Mulenga 53″, Lameck Mwale 83″)

Postponed:

Kabwe Warriors-Zesco United

2010 TOP SCORERS

01/09/2010

Dube Phiri (Red Arrows): 12

Chileshe Kabwe (Nchanga Rangers): 8

Keegan Phiri (Nkwazi): 7

Mathews Macha (Zanaco): 6
Vanecious Mapande (Zanaco): 6
Reuben Tembo (Green Buffaloes): 6
Luka Lungu (Power Dynamos): 6
Kennedy Chola (Green Buffaloes): 6
Chipulu Chileya (Konkola Blades): 6

John Musukwa (Green Buffaloes): 5
William Chinse (Nkana): 5
Aubrey Zulu (Choma Eagles): 5
Patson Kaimana (Lusaka Dynamos): 5
Jackson Mwanza (Zesco United):5
Enock Sakala (Zesco United): 5
Douglas Chiwaya (Nkana):5
Lineker Mwikisa (Green Buffaloes): 5
Winston Kalengo: 5

Joseph Sitali (Power Dynamos): 4
Felix Sunzu (Konkola Blades): 4
Moses Mulambi (Nchanga Rangers):4
Simon Bwalya (Power Dynamos): 4
Kameta Mutambo (Forest Rangers): 4
Graven Chitalu (Konkola Blades): 4
Makundika Sakala (Zanaco): 4

[standings league_id=15 template=extend logo=false]

[Read 16 times, 1 reads today]
Loading...