Home Sports Feature Sports WEEKEND SCORECARD: Chipolopolo CHAN Group D Schedule in Full

WEEKEND SCORECARD: Chipolopolo CHAN Group D Schedule in Full

2
768 views

Chipolopolo’s full Group D fixture list at the 2020 CAF African Nations Championship (CHAN) tournament in Cameroon has been availed.

Cameroon is hosting CHAN, a second tier AFCON exclusively for home-based players, from April 4-25.

Chipolopolo are in Group D together with Guinea, Tanzania and Namibia.

Only their April 7 Group D opening match against Tanzania in Buea was revealed after the February 13 draws in Yaoundé.

Chipolopolo will face Guinea in their penultimate Group D match on April 11 at the same venue.

And for a second successive CHAN, Zambia will close their group campaign against Namibia on April 15 in Buea.

Namibia and Zambia drew 1-1 in their final group game at the 2018 CHAN in Morocco on their way to a quarterfinal exit.

Winner and runner-up from Group D will play runner-up and winner from Group C respectively on April 18.

Uganda, Togo, Rwanda and defending champions Morocco make up Group C.

WEEKEND SCORECARD

FAZ Super Division

WEEK 22

22/02/2020

Kansanshi Dynamos 0-Nkana 0

Kabwe Warriors 0-Forest Rangers 0

Mufulira Wanderers 0- Lusaka Dynamos 2(Baba  Basile 71′ 77′)

Nakambala Leopards 1(Kennedy Lungu 14′)- KYSA 1(Bless Bakai 45′)

Power Dynamos 2(Lameck Kafwaya 44′,Larry Bwalya 90′)- Green Eagles 1 (Ronald Chibwe 76′)

Green Buffaloes 1(Chilimba Moonga 25′)- Red Arrows 2(James  Chamanga 11′ 72′)

Zanaco 2(Moses  Phiri 24′, Lassa  Kiala 45′)- Buildcon 0

Lumwana  Radiants 1(Kelvin Bingala 8′)-Nkwazi 1(Pride Mwansa  32′)
 
23/02/2020

Napsa Stars 2(Aaron Kabwe 40′,Collins Sikombe 52′)- Zesco United 1(John Makwatta 89′)

2019/2020 TOP SCORERS
LEAGUE
23/02/2020

James Chamanga(Red Arrows):14

Baba Basile(Lusaka Dynamos):13

Jesse Were (Zesco):11
Rodgers Kola (Zanaco):11

Adams Zikiru (Forest Rangers):10
Idris Mbombo(Nkana):10

Jimmy Ndhlovu(Kabwe Warriors):9
Kennedy Musonda (Green Eagles 5/Power 4):9

Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes):7
Winston Kalengo (Zesco):7

Collins Sikombe (Napsa Stars) :6
Moses Phiri (Buildcon 4/Zanaco 2) :6
Spencer Sautu(Green Eagles):6*
Bornwell Mwape (Napsa Stars):6
Daniel Chama (KYSA):6
Eric Choomba(Nkwazi):6

Larry Bwalya(Power Dynamos):5
Royd Alfonso (Kansanshi Dynamos):5
Chitiya Mususu(Zanaco):5
Emmanuel Manda(Lumwana Radiants):5
Elias Maguri(Nakambala Leopards):5

Ronald Chibwe(Green Eagles):4
Lassa Kiala(Zanaco):4
Chris Mugalu (Lusaka Dynamos):4
Fredrick Mulambia(Power Dynamos):4
Dave Daka (Power Dynamos):4
Webster Muzaza (Forest Rangers):4*
Jamal Jefaru (Mufulira Wanderers3/Buildcon 1):4
Kelvin Mubanga(Nkana):4
Martin Dzilah (Lumwana 3/Nkana 1):4
Chanda Mushili(Buildcon):4
Tapson Kaseba (Green Eagles/Napsa 1):4
Jeff Banda (Nkwazi):4*

John Makwatta (Zesco):3
Moonga Chilimba (Buffaloes):3
Stephen Mutama(Nkwazi) :3
Willy Stephanus(Lusaka Dynamos):3
Quadri Kola (Zesco 2/Forest 1):3
Ali Sadiki(Kabwe Warriors):3
Felix Bulaya (Nakambala):3
Doisy Soko (Napsa Stars):3
Chaniza Zulu(Lumwana):3
Akakulubelwa Mwachiyaba(Kabwe Warriors):3
Shadreck Mulungwe (Green Eagles):3
Laudit Mavugo (Napsa Stars) :3
Thabani Kamusoko(Zesco):3
Emmanuel Phiri (Kansanshi):3
Bruce Musakanya (Red Arrows):3

Amity Shamande (Green Eagles):2
Luka Chamanga (Power Dynamos):2
Erick Owusu(Buildcon):2
Dominic Changwa (Lumwana) :2
Eric Kabulo (Buildcon) :2*
Shadreck Musonda(Nkana):2
Lameck Silwaba(Forest Rangers):2
Wilford Sikanyika(Kansanshi):2
Luka Banda (Napsa):2
Aubrey Funga(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Simon Nkhata (Napsa Stars):2
Fred Tshimenga (NKana):2
Stephen Kabamba(Green Buffaloes):2
Moussa Souleymanou (Zanaco):2
Winston Mhango(Kabwe Warriors):2
Andrew Kwiliko (Green Eagles):2
Emmanuel Habasimbi(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Laurent Muma (Forest Rangers):2
Benjamin Nenkavu(Buildcon):2
Moro Ameru (KYSA):2
Moussa Lemisa(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Rahim Osumanu (Mufulira Wanderers) :2
Paul Simpemba (Green Buffaloes):2
Gozon Mutale(Green Eagles):2
Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes) :2
Anthony Akumu(Zesco United):2
Ronald Kampamba (Nkana):2
Danny Silavwe(Napsa Stars):2
Tafadzwa Rusike (Zanaco):2
Evans Musonda(Red Arrows):2
Patrick Ilongo(Forest Rangers):2
Junior Zulu(Nakambala):2
Charles Zulu (Zanaco):2
Alidor Kayembe(Buildcon):2
Biramahire Abeddy (Buildcon):2
Kwame Attrum (Mufulira Wanderers):2
Ian Sililo(KYSA):2

[Read 919 times, 1 reads today]

2 COMMENTS

  1. Food for thought Top 6 Top scorers only 2 are Zambians (James and Kola) all old fellows. What are the young strikers doing????
    James Chamanga(Red Arrows):14
    Baba Basile(Lusaka Dynamos):13
    Jesse Were (Zesco):11
    Rodgers Kola (Zanaco):11
    Adams Zikiru (Forest Rangers):10
    Idris Mbombo(Nkana):10

Comments are closed.