9.5 C
Alba Iulia
Friday, January 22, 2021

WEEKEND SCORECARD: Nsabata Ready for Zesco United Challenge

Sports Feature Sports WEEKEND SCORECARD: Nsabata Ready for Zesco United Challenge

Chipolopolo goalkeeper Toaster Nsabata is aware that he has to work hard to prove his worth at Zesco United.

Nsabata joined Zesco on a three year contract as a free agent on New Year’s Day after five seasons at Zanaco.

The goalkeeper is expected to be second-choice to Kenyan international Ian Otieno.

“When you play for a big club like ZESCO United, expect yourself to be in the spotlight,” Nsabata told Zescounitedfc.co.zm.

“Coming here gives me a great opportunity to return my position at the senior national team. However, I will need to work extra hard by performing very well here.”

2020/2021 FAZ SUPER DIVISION
WEEK 12

08/01/2021
Kabwe Warriors 1(Twiza Chaibela 2′)-Zanaco 2(Ziyo Tembo 16′,Ernest Mbewe 56′)

09/01/2021
Lumwana Radiants 1(Felix Nyaende 13′)-Green Buffaloes 0

Buildcon 1(Brian Mwila 24′) -Red Arrows 2(Francis Simwanza 20′,James Chamanga 33′)

Young Green Eagles 1(Andrew Phiri 68′)-Indeni 1(Moses Phiri 89′)

10/01/2021
Napsa Stars 2(Emmanuel Mayuka 38’pen, Simon Nkhata 90′)-Prison Leopards 1(David Obashi 16′)

Forest Rangers 4(Shadreck Malambo 28′,Quadri Kola 51′ 89′,Moses Lolozi 55’og) -Kitwe United 0
20/01/2021
Lusaka Dynamos-Green Eagles
POSTPONED:
Zesco United-Nkwazi
Nkana-Power Dynamos

2020/2021 TOP SCORERS
LEAGUE
10/01/2021

Moses Phiri (Zanaco):8

Quadri Kola (Forest Rangers):6

Collins Sikombe (Lusaka Dynamos):5
Roger Kola(Zanaco):5

Idris Mbombo (Nkana):4
Felix Nyaende (Lumwana):4
David Obashi (Prison Leopards):4

Akakulubelwa Mwaichiyaba(Kabwe Warriors):3
Abraham Siankombo(Zanaco):3
Felix Bulaya (Red Arrows):3
Jacob Ngulube (Napsa Stars):3
Tranquilin Mwepu (Indeni):3
Isaac Shamujompa (Buildcon):3
Aubrey Funga (Lusaka Dynamos):3
Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes):3
Graven Chitalu(Indeni):3
Baba Basile (Zanaco):3
Kelvin Mubanga (Zesco United):3
Adams Zikiru (Forest Rangers):3
Anos Tembo (Green Eagles):3

Emmanuel Mayuka (Napsa Stars):2
James Chamanga (Red Arrows):2
Tshite Mweshi (Prison Leopards):2
Tiki Chiluba (Indeni):2
Mathews Nkowane (Kabwe Warriors):2
Godfrey Ngwenya (Power Dynamos):2
Laudit Mavugo (Napsa):2
Emmanuel Okutu (Buildcon):2
Benson Sakala (Power Dynamos):2
Ali Sadiki (Kabwe Warriors):2
Kamal Jafaru (Buildcon):2
Jimmy Ndhlovu (Kabwe Warriors):2
Junior Zulu(Prisons Leopards):2
Pride Mwansa(Nkwazi):2
Adamson Mulao (Young Green Eagles):2
Ocean Mushure (Lusaka Dynamos):2
Steven Mutama (Nkwazi):2
Gerald Chisha (Buildcon):2
Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes):2
Evans Musonda (Kitwe United):2
Francis Zulu (Prisons Leopards):2
Enock Sakala Jr (ZescO):2
Eric Choomba (Nkwazi):2
Fred Tshimenga (Nkana):2

Moses Phiri(Indeni):1
Brian Mwila(Buildcon):1
Francis Simwanza (Red Arrows):1
Simon Nkhata (Napsa Stars):1
Shadreck Malambo (Forest Rangers):1
Twiza Chaibela (Kabwe Warriors):1
Ziyo Tembo(Zanaco):1
Ernest Mbewe (Zanaco):1
Michael Mwenya (Green Eagles):1
Ronald Chibwe (Green Eagles):1
Shadreck Mulungwe (Green Eagles):1
John Chingandu (Zesco United):1
Motela Mulembya (Kitwe United):1
Landu Maite (Prison Leopards):1
Djunese Kanda (Indeni):1
Emmanuel Chabula Lusaka Dynamos):1
Cephas Mulombwa Kabwe Warriors):1
Albert Kangwanda(Zanaco):1
Lameck Kafwaya (Power Dynamos):1
Fredrick Mwimanzi (Green Buffaloes):1
Martin Phiri (Green Buffaloes):1
Yourmember Banda (Green Buffaloes):1
Conlyde Luchanga (Buildcon):1
Nosfwa Mwansa(Buildcon):1
Hosea Silwimba(Green Eagles):1
Adrian Chama (Zesco United):1
Praise Tonha (Buildcon):1
Emmanuel Habashimbi (Lusaka Dynamos):1
Langson Mbewe (Nkwazi):1
Eric Kabulo (Kabwe Warriors):1
Dominic Chanda(Kabwe Warriors):1
Julius Situmbeko (Lumwana):1
Simon Nkandu (Prisons Leopards):1
Webster Muzaza(Forest Rangers):1
Clement Mwape (Zesco):1
Greenwell Witika (Young Green Eagles):1
Natasha Lukupa (Kabwe Warriors):1
Luka Chamanga (Power Dynamos):1
Dickson Chapa (Napsa Stars):1*
Charles Muntanga(Nkwazi):1*
Wilmore Haatembo(Buildcon):1
Donashano Malama (Zesco United):1
Teddy Osok (Kitwe United):1
Taddy Etekiama (Lusaka Dynamos):1
Rodwell Yolamu (Prison Leopards):1
Derick Mukombozi (Prison Leopards):1
Katenga Ngeleka (Lumwana Radiants):1*
Jimmy Dzingai (Nkana):1*
Emmanuel Mwiinde (Builcon):1
Harrison Chisala (Nkana):1
Moses Soko (Indeni):1*
Logic Chingandu (Zesco United):1
Biston Banda (Power Dynamos):1
Chaniza Zulu (Power Dynamos):1
Benson Chali (Power Dynamos):1
Emmanuel Manda (Lumwana):1
Cletus Mulolani(Lumwana):1
Moro Amenu (Forest Rangers):1
Alex Ngonga (Power Dynamos):1
Paul Katema (Red Arrows):1
Chipili Mungule (Green Buffaloes):1
Moses Lolozi (Kitwe United):1*
*Denotes an own-goal

CONTINENTAL
23/12/2020

Emmanuel Mayuka (Napsa Stars):2
Jacob Ngulube (Napsa Stars):2
Lineker Mwikisa(Green Eagles):2
Daniel Silavwe (Napsa Stars):2
Harrison Chisala (Nkana):1
Idris Mbombo (Nkana):1
Timothy Otieno (Napsa Stars):1
Hosea Silwimba Green Eagles):1
Daniel Adoko (Napsa Stars):1
Chanda Mushili (Napsa Stars):1
Joseph Kanema (Green Eagles):1


=CUPS
24/10/2020

Idris Mbombo (Nkana):2

INTERNATIONALS
Seniors
07/01/2021

Collins Sikombe(Napsa Stars):7
Emmanuel Chabula(Nkwazi):3
Albert Kangwanda(Zanaco):2
Kelvin Mubanga (Zesco United):2
Moses Phiri (Zanaco):2
Zacharia Chilongoshi(Power Dynamos):1
Clement Mwape (Zesco United):1
Enock Mwepu (RB Salzburg, Austria):1
Chaniza Zulu (Lumwana Radiants):1
Tandi Mwape(TP Mazembe DRC):1*
*Denotes own goal

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
Loading...
- Advertisement -

Latest News

Numba: Zesco Didn’t Underrate Nkwazi

Zesco United coach Mumamba Numba insists Wednesdays 1-0 loss to Nkwazi was not a result of overconfidence after beating...
- Advertisement -

More Articles In This Category

- Advertisement -