Monday, September 26 marked day one for Wedson Nyirenda as Zambia coach.

Nyirenda began his tenure with his first training camp in Ndola ahead of the October 9 clash against Nigeria there in a 2018 FIFA World Cup Group B qualifier at Levy Mwanawasa Stadium.

It was a positive start for the new coach who was at near full-strength with 16 out of the 23 domestic call-ups reporting for the first week of training.

They included Power Dynamos midfielder Fwayo Tembo who returns to the fold for the first time since June, 2015.

However, seven Zesco United players were missing and are away to face Lusaka Tigers in a league match on Wednesday in Lusaka.

The foreign-based call-ups will start arriving in camp this weekend.

-2016 CAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE SEMIFINALS FINAL LEG
24/09/2016
Attridgeville, South Africa
-Lucas Moripe Stadium
Mamelodi Sundowns 2(Anthony Laffor 5′, Percy Tau 64′)-Zesco

FAZ SUPER DIVISION
WEEK 26
23/09/2016
Forest Rangers 3(Logic Chingandu 54′, Felix Nyaende 75′, 80′)-Green Eagles 3(Greenwell Witika 4′ 90′, Andrew Phiri 87′)

24/09/2016
Nkwazi 2(Emmanuel Kasonde 28′ 46′)-Power Dynamos 1(Patson Daka 83′)

Napsa Stars 4(Mathews Maleka 1′, Lewis Musonda 26′, Collins Sikombe, Chitiya Mususu)-Lusaka Tigers 0

Nakambala Leopards 0-Zanaco 1(Fashion Sakala68′)

Lumwana Radiants 1(Hillary Bwalya 33′)-Nchanga Rangers 0

Nkana 0-Green Buffaloes 1(Jasper Masialeti 37′)

Red Arrows 1(Festus Mbewe 38′)- Mufulira Blackpool 1(Patrick Kongolo ?’)

25/09/2016
Mufulira Wanderers 1(Austin Banda 51′)-Lusaka Dynamos 1(Shadreck Mayembe 73′)
POSTPONED
Zesco United-Kabwe Warriors

TOP SCORERS
After games played
25/09/2016
LEAGUE
Walter Bwalya (Nkana):15

Jesse Were (Zesco): 12

Patson Daka (Power Dynamos):10

Felix Nyaende(Forest Rangers): 9
Fashion Sakala(Zanaco):9

Steward Chikandiwa (Nkwazi):8
Seith Sakala (Zanaco): 8

Isaac Chansa (Zanaco): 7
Venecious Mapande (Nakambala):7
Fwayo Tembo(Power Dynamos):7
Kelvin Mubanga:(Power Dynamos):7
Jack Chirwa(Green Buffaloes):7
Roderick Kabwe (Zanaco):7
Jacob Ngulube(Nkana)7

Josphat Kasusu(Kabwe Warriors):6
Justin Shonga (Nkwazi):6
Aubrey Funga(Zanaco):6

Simon Bwalya (Nkana):5
Jackson Mwanza (Zesco):5
Cletus Chama (Zesco): 5
Kennedy Mudenda (Power Dynamos):5
Martin Phiri(Power Dynamos):5
Ronald Chibwe (Forest):5
Meki Kabeya Mulume(Nchanga Rangers):5

Festus Mbewe (Red Arrows):4
Richard Kasonde (Zanaco):4
Christopher Katongo (Green Buffaloes):4
Kalaba Chikwanda (Nkwazi):4
Rahim Osumanu (Wanderers):4
Brian Mwila(Green Buffaloes):4
Edward Mwamba (Nkwazi):4
Jacob Phiri(Kabwe Warriors):4
Ziyo Tembo (Zanaco):4
Kennedy Musonda (Lusaka Dynamos):4
Claude Bwalya(Kabwe Warriors/Green Eagles): 4
Fred Tshimenga (Nkana):4

Hilary Bwalya (Lumwana):3
Clement Mwape (Nchanga):3
Godfrey Ngwenya(Kabwe Warriors):3
Greenwell Witika (Eagles):3
Martin Bwalya (Lusaka Tigers):3
Mathews Macha(Napsa Stars):3
Spencer Sautu(Green Eagles):3
Guily Manziba (Nkana):3
Joseph Kasongo (Wanderers):3
Sebastain Mwansa(Buffaloes):3
Mathews Sichone (Tigers):3
Webster Muzaza (Lusaka Dynamos):3
Allan Kapila (Lumwana):3

[Read 22 times, 1 reads today]
Loading...