Zambia kickoff COSAFA U20 Cup training camp

0
346 views

Zambia Under-20 coach Mumamba Numba admits he has a huge legacy to uphold by defending the Cosafa U20 Cup this December.

Zambia will defend its title on home ground from December 6-16 on the Copperbelt.

Numba’s side entered camp in Lusaka on Monday with 46 players reporting for trials.

“We should expect a team that will represent mother Zambia very well because, looking at the team that has graduated to the Under-23, I think they performed exceptionally well,” Numba said.

“So they have to repeat what their colleagues did, that is what we will start turning them into from now until that day.”

Numba’s predecessor Beston Chambeshi is now Zambia Under-23 coach following the formers promotion from Under-17 where he won the 2017 Cosafa U17 Cup in July in Mauritius.

Zambia are in Group A where they have been drawn against Malawi, Swaziland and guest side from CECAFA Zone Uganda.

Numba’s boys will open their title defence against Uganda on December 6 in a 17h30 kickoff at Arthur Davies Stadium in Kitwe.

All group games will be played in Kitwe at Arthur Davies and Nkana Stadium.

Arthur Davies will host the semifinals on December 14.

The final and 3rd and 4th play-off will be played on December 16 at Levy Mwanawasa Stadium in Ndola.

GOALKEEPERS:Danny Sikanyika (Lusaka Dynamos), Ben Mwale (Zanaco), Bradley Mweene ( LusakaYouth Academy), Prince Bwalya (Green Buffaloes), Emmanuel Mphasi Emmanuel Mphasi (Golden Celtic)

DEFENDERS:Jack Chisha (Young Zesco), Justin Mwanza (Young Nkana), Poncilio Kapampa (Kabwe Warriors) Hillary Mwiinga (Red Arrows), Joseph Phiri (Kamwala Academy), Kasonde Mulenga (National Assembly), Chrispin Kawezya (Malalo Police), Andrew Phiri (Kafue Celtic), Jonathan Kapelembe (Romeki), Victor Kasokola (Konkola Blades), Godfrey Mwila (Kamwala Academy), Christopher Katongo (Kasama United Youth), Kingsley Hakwiya (Kansanshi High School), Dalitso Banda (Young Zanaco).

MIDFIELDERS:Jonathan Tembo (Gomes), Dauti Silwimba (Young Zesco), Kelvin Kapumbu (Lumwana Radiants), Godfrey Chanda (Green Buffaloes), Ngosa Sunzu (Napsa Stars), Kunda Nkandu (Zanaco), Musonda Kalale (Chambeshi FC), Mukuka Chanda (Gomes), Harry Milanzi (Young Green Buffaloes), Benson Kolala (Nchanga Rangers), Jimmy Hamanzuka (National Assembly), Niza Simutenda (Mphande Youth Academy), John Mulalangabo, Michael Kafusha (Kasama United Youth), Muma Mumba (Zamcoal Diggers), Prince Mumba (Kabwe Warriors), Clinton Lubula (Kabwata Dynamos), Alex Bulaya (Nakambala Leopards)

STRIKERS:Lameck Banda (Nkwazi), Gamphani Lungu (National Assembly), Martin Njobvu (Nchanga Rangers), Christopher Phiri (Kafue Celtic), George Nyimbili (Young Zanaco), Damiano Kola (Zanaco), Francisco Mwepu (Chambeshi FC), Paul Mwachisemu (Kafue Celtics)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here