Defending U20 AFCON champions Zambia are closer to knowing their second round opponents in the Niger 2019 U20 AFCON qualifiers.

Kenya and Rwanda are Zambia’s prospective suitors and they clashed on Sunday in Machakos.

The hosts Kenya took the lead in the 7th minute through Richard Odada.

But Rwanda ensured that the tie will be decided in Kigali on April 21 after they snatched a stoppage time equaliser through Rague Byikingiro.

Zambia will visit the winner in the first leg during the weekend of May 11 and the final legs will be played during the weekend on May 18.

Winner from that phase will advance to the final qualifying round in July to play Sudan, Burundi or Ethiopia.

Burundi are looking favourites to face Sudan in the second round after the former beat Ethiopia 2-0 away over the weekend.

Sudan, like Zambia, enjoys a first round bye.

FAZ Super Division
Week 3
30/03/2018
Power Dynamos 1(Kelvin Mubanga 15′)-Kitwe United 1(Rupert Musonda 48′)

National Assembly 0-Nkana 2(Kennedy Lungu 1’og,Fred Tshimenga 35′)

Nakambala Leopards 1(Junior Zulu)-Kabwe Youth Soccer Academy 0

Red Arrows 1(Josphat Kasusu-Green Buffaloes 1(Diamond Chikwekwe)

Nkwazi 0-Kabwe Warriors 0

Lusaka Dynamos 0-Zanaco 2(Maisha Chavda 12′, Tafadzwa Ruskie 28′)

Nchanga Rangers 1(Peter Zulu)-New Monze Swallows 1(Wilboard Mutale)

Green Eagles 3(Roy Sakwanda pen,Langson Mbewe, Tapson Kaseba 45′)-Napsa Stars 1(LukaLungu 63′)

01/04/2018
Forest Rangers 1(Damiano Kola 84′)-Lumwana Radiants 0

Buildcon 1(Rahim Osmanu 34′)-Zesco United 3 (Adams Zikiru 52′,Jesse Were 68′,Lazarus Kambole 84′)

WEEK 4
02/04/2018
Nkana 1(Ronald Kampamba 58′)-Power Dynamos 2(Reagan Nkuy 1′,Kelvin Mubanga 84′)

Kitwe United 2(Emmanuel Chabula 59,Lyson Sikaonga 79′) -Nakambala Leopards 1(Judge Mkandawire 17′)

Green Buffaloes 1(Aubrey Chellah 42′)-Nkwazi 0

Napsa Stars 0-Lusaka Dynamos 2(Chris Mugalu 35′,Twiza Chaibela 70′)

Monze Swallows 0-Green Eagles 0

Kabwe Youth Soccer Academy 0-Red Arrows 2(Joseph Phiri 75′ 90′)

Kabwe Warriors 1(Nelson Maziwisa 19′)-Nchanga Rangers 0

04/04/2018
Zanaco-Forest Rangers
Lumwana Radiants-Buildcon
Zesco United-National Assembly

WEEK 1
11/04/2018
Nchanga Rangers-Zanaco
Lusaka Dynamos-Zesco United
Forest Rangers-Nkana

2018 TOP SCORERS
LEAGUE
02/04/2018
Chris Mugalu(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Reagan Nkuy(Power Dynamos):2
Aubrey Chellah(Buffaloes):2
Joseph Phiri(Arrows):2
Josphat Kasusu (Arrows):2
Peter Zulu (Nchanga):2
Alex Ngonga(Power Dynamos):2
Larry Bwalya(Power Dynamos):2
Kelvin Kampamba(Power Dynamos):1
Nelson Maziwisa (Warriors):1
Emmanuel Chabula(Kitwe):1
Lyson Sikaonga (Kitwe):1
Judge Mkandawire(Nakambala):1
Twiza Chaibela(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Ronald Kampamba(Nkana):1
Rahim Osmanu(Buildcon):1
Adams Zikiru (Zesco):1
Jesse Were (Zesco):1
Lazarus Kambole(Zesco):1
Damiano Kola (Forest):1
Kelvin Mubanga (Power Dynamos):1
Rupert Musonda(Kitwe United):1
Maisha Chavda(Zanaco):1
Roy Sakwanda (Eagles):1
Tapson Kaseba(Eagles):1
Langson Mbewe(Eagles):1
Luka Lungu (Napsa):1
Diamond Chikwekwe (Buffaloes):1
Junior Zulu (Nakambala):1
Kennedy Lungu(Assembly):1
Fred Tshimenga(Nkana):1
Tafadzwa Ruskie(Zanaco):1
Wilbroad Mutale(Monze):1
Isaac Chansa (Zanaco):1
Martin Phiri (Zanaco):1
Austin Muwowo (Kitwe United):1
Lyson Thole(Kabwe Warriors):1
Derrick Mwansa (Arrows):1
Cletus Mulolani(Lumwana):1
Nawa Nawa (Lumwana):1
Reuben Chansa (Lusaka Dynamos):1
Martin Njobvu (Nchanga):1
Peter Nyirenda(Monze Swallows):1
Edward Mwamba (Nkwazi):1
Shadreck Muyumbwa(Nkwazi):1

Eddie Sinyangwe(Buffaloes):1
Peter Chinyama (Kabwe Youth):1
Patrick Kasongo(Kabwe Youth):1
Peter Mwangeni(National Assembly):1
Lameck Banda(Nakambala):1
Spencer Sautu (Eagles):1
Youremember Banda(Buffaloes):1
Bruce Musakanya(Arrows):1

[Read 228 times, 2 reads today]
Loading...

1 COMMENT

  1. Kudos to you Lusaka Times, this is a perfect way to present football scorecards, very comprehensive and factual information. Please keep it up.

    1

    0

Comments are closed.