Green Eagles coach Aggrey Chiyangi says it has been another learning curve for his men in their second continental outing following Sundays exit from the 2019/2020 CAF Confederation Cup.

Eagles lost 2-1 away to HUSA Agadir of Morocco on November 3 to bow out of the CAF Confederation Cup pre-group stage 3-2 on aggregate.

“I think it was a tough game. When I look at this team (HUSA) that we have just played against, I think they have very good young individual players who are taking initiatives that a player is supposed to take, there is a lot of mobility in them,” Chiyangi said.

Eagles took the lead in the 56th minute through striker Tapson Kaseba just five minutes after midfielder Spencer Sautu made a glaring miss.

“We did well, we contained them, but the only thing is if we could have scored with the earlier chance we had with Spencer, at least it could have ended 2-2,” Chiyangi added.

But Agadir hit back through Ayoub El Mallouki in the 70th minute and Karim El Berkaoui sealed the Moroccan clubs’ passage in the 87th minute.

“But you see football being what it is, you cannot take it away from the players, I think for me personally they have done their best, they are lessons to be learnt. But what is important is we have to make sure that as we go back, we work hard and qualify again,” Chiyangi concluded.

Eagles made their continental debut in the 2018/2019 CAF Confederation Cup where Hussein Dey of Algeria knocked them out in the second round.

This season, Eagles began their campaign in the CAF Champions League where Premiero de Agosto of Angola ejected them from the pre-group stage that subsequently saw them relegated to the same round of the CAF Confederation Cup where they tumbled in Morocco.

CAF Confederation Cup Pre-Group Stage
03/11/2019
Final Leg
-National Heroes Stadium, Lusaka
*Zanaco 5(Roger Kola 1′ 14′, Ziyo Tembo 48′ 77′, Ernest Mbewe 59′)-Cano SA 1(Salif Diarra)
*Zanaco qualify 8-2 on agg

-Stade d’Agadir, Agadir, Morocco
*Hassania Agadir 2(Ayoub El Mallouki 70′, Karim El Berkaoui 87′)-Green Eagles 1(Tapson Kaseba 56′)
*Hassania qualify 3-2 on agg

FAZ SUPER DIVISION
WEEK 10
02/11/2019
Nakambala Leopards 0-Nkana 1(Kelvin Mubanga 60′)

Power Dynamos 0-Kabwe Warriors 1(Jimmy Ndhlovu 43′)

Kansanshi Dynamos 0-Nkwazi 0

Mufulira Wanderers 1(Rahim Osumanu 84′)-Kabwe Youth Soccer Academy 0

Green Buffaloes 2(Jack Chirwa 37′ pen 81′) – Buildcon 1(Moses Phiri 50′)

Napsa Stars 0-Forest Rangers 0

Red Arrows 0-Zesco United 2(Jesse Were 16′ 32′)
TBA
Lumwana Radiants-Zanaco
Lusaka Dynamos-Green Eagles

2019/2020 TOP SCORERS
LEAGUE
03/11/2019
Jesse Were (Zesco):10

Idris Mbombo(Nkana):6

James Chamanga(Red Arrows):5

Kennedy Musonda (Green Eagles):4
Elias Maguri(Nakambala Leopards):4
Bornwell Mwape (Napsa Stars):4

Martin Dzilah (Lumwana):3
Daniel Chama (KYSA):3
Emmanuel Manda(Lumwana Radiants):3
Thabani Kamusoko(Zesco):3
Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes):3
Emmanuel Phiri (Kansanshi):3
Winston Kalengo (Zesco):3
Bruce Musakanya (Red Arrows):3
Chris Mugalu (Lusaka Dynamos):3
Eric Choomba(Nkwazi):3

Kelvin Mubanga(Nkana):2
Jimmy Ndhlovu(Kabwe Warriors):2
Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes) :2
Anthony Akumu (Zesco United):2
Ronald Kampamba (Nkana):2
Danny Silavwe (Napsa Stars):2
Babe Basile(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Tafadzwa Rusike (Zanaco):2
Evans Musonda(Red Arrows):2
Patrick Ilongo(Forest Rangers):2
Adams Zikiru (Forest Rangers):2
Royd Alfonso (Kansanshi Dynamos):2
Junior Zulu(Nakambala):2
Jeff Banda (Nkwazi):2
Charles Zulu (Zanaco):2
Alidor Kayembe(Buildcon):2
Biramahire Abeddy (Buildcon):2
Kwame Attrum (Mufulira Wanderers):2
Ian Sililo(KYSA):2
Roger Kola (Zanaco):2
Spencer Sautu(Green Eagles):2*

Dominic Chanda(Kabwe Warriors):1
Moses Phiri (Buildcon) :1
Rahim Osumanu (Mufulira Wanderers) :1
Felix Nyaende (Kabwe Warriors):1
Eddie Sinyangwe(Green Buffaloes):1
George Ngoma (Green Buffaloes):1
Akakulubelwa Mwachiyaba(Kabwe Warriors):1
Stephen Kabamba(Green Buffaloes):1
Moro Ameru (KYSA):1
Gozon Mutale(Green Eagles):1
Webster Muzaza (Forest Rangers):1
Laurent Muma (Forest Rangers):1
Marvin Jere(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Moussa Lemisa(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Clement Mwape (Zesco):1
Umaru Kasumba (Zesco):1
Quadri Kola (Zesco):1
Martin Kayuwa(Power Dynamos):1
Lazarus Zulu(Kansanshi):1
Shadreck Mulungwe (Green Eagles):1
Peter Mwangani(Forest Rangers):1
Moonga Chilimba (Buffaloes):1
Leonard Mulenga(Buffaloes):1
Felix Bulaya (Nakambala):1
Joseph Mwandilila(Green Eagles):1
Norbet Chisala (Kansanshi Dynamos):1
Chisenga Lukwemba(Nakambala):1
Andrew Kwiliko (Green Eagles):1
Tresor Ilunga(KYSA):1
Derrick Mwansa (Kabwe Warriors):1
Patrick Kasunga (Kabwe Warriors):1
Andrew Tololwa (Red Arrows): 1
Linos Makwaza Jnr(Power):1
Obeddy Masumbuko (Nkana):1
Thomas Banda(Napsa): 1
Davies Kamanga(Mufulira Wanderers):1
Simon Nkhata (Napsa Stars):1
Ali Sadiki(Kabwe Warriors):1
Larry Bwalya(Power Dynamos):1
Benson Sakala(Power Dynamos):1
Chitiya Mususu(Zanaco):1
Isaac Ngoma (Kansanshi Dynamos):1
Enock Sabamukumana(Zesco):1
Erick Chomba (Nkwazi):1
Chanida Zulu (Lumwana):1
John Ngoma(Nakambala):1
Willy Stephanus(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Simon Mulenga (Nkana):1
Isaac Shamujompa (Buildcon):1
Austin Banda(Napsa Stars):1
Harun Shakava (Nkana):1
Patrick Kasunga (Kabwe Warriors):1
Fredrick Mulambia(Power Dynamos):1
*Denotes an own-goal

03/11/2019
CONTINENTAL (**CAF & CECAFA Club Cup)
Amity Shamende (Green Eagles):5**

Tapson Kaseba (Green Eagles):3**
Ziyo Tembo (Zanaco):3
Roger Kola (Zanaco):3
Spencer Sautu (Green Eagles):3**
Guily Manziba (Zanaco):3
Kennedy Musonda(Green Eagles):3**

Jesse Were(Zesco United):2

Ernest Mbewe (Zanaco):1
Damiano Kola(Zanaco):1
Emmanuel Okutu(Zanaco):1
Thabani Kamusoko(Zesco):1
Tafadzwa Rusike (Zanaco):1
Kayembe Alidor (Buildcon):1
Omaru Kasumba (Zesco United):1
John Chingandu (Zesco United):1
Shadreck Mulungwe (Green Eagles):1**
Edward Mwamba (Green Eagles):1
Boniface Sunzu (Green Eagles):1**
*Denotes one own goal

[Read 294 times, 1 reads today]
Loading...