Leaders Kansanshi Dynamos, Indeni and Kitwe United won their respective matches at the weekend to maintain their top three positions in FAZ Division 1 Zone 2.

Kansanshi edged Mufulira Blackpool 1-0 away at John Kachofa Stadium in Mufulira to increase their tally to 38 points after 19 matches played.

The win helped Kansanshi to maintain a narrow one point lead at the summit of Zone 2 table.

Second placed Indeni kept breathing heavily on Kansanshi after thumping Kalulushi Modern Stars 5-1 in Ndola.

Coach Allan Kamwanga’s Indeni have 37 points after playing 19 matches.

Kitwe United are still third on the table after Sunday’s 2-1win at Copperbelt Buffaloes in Ndola.

Chingalika have 36 points from 19 matches played.

Elsewhere, Coach Kebby Hachipuka’s side ZNS Lwamfumu moved one place up the table after overcoming Zesco Luapula 1-0 in the Mansa derby.

Lwamfumu are now fourth on the table with 29 matches.

In Zone 1, National Assembly are leading the table with a 15 point gap following a 1-0 win over Petauke United away in Eastern Province.

The Parliamentarians have 51 points from 20 matches while second placed Lusaka City Council sits on 36 points and have two un-played games.

In Zone 3, Kabwe Academy are leading the table with 45 points from 19 matches played.

New Monze Swallows are topping Zone 4 with 37 points after playing 19 matches.

FAZ DIVISION ONE – WEEK 19

ZONE ONE

Lundazi United 1-0 Zesco Malaiti Rangers

Young Green Buffaloes 1-0 Lusaka City Council

Police College 3-0 Happy Hearts

Nampundwe 0-1Riflemen

Katete Rangers 1-0 Paramilitary

Petauke United 0-1 National Assembly

Lusaka Tigers 0-0 Kafue Celtic

Matero United 1-3 Wonderful

ZONE TWO

Roan United 0-0 Gomes

Ndola United 2-1 FQMO Mining Operation

Indeni 5-1 Kalulushi Modern Stars

Copperbelt Buffaloes 1-2 Kitwe United

Mufulira Blackpool 0-1 Kansanshi Dynamos

Chingola Police Blue Star 1-1 FQMO Roads

Geokas Curve 0-1 Chambishi FC

ZNS Lwamfumu 1-0 Zesco Luapula

ZONE THREE

Chindwin Sentries 3-0 Fringilla

Intersport Youth 1-1 Riverside United

Kabwe Youth Soccer Aca 4-1 Kasama Young Fighters

Northedge 0-4 Prison Leopards

Mpande Youth Academy 2-2 Mpulungu Harbour

Tazara Express 0-0 Tazara Rangers

Mkushi Millers 2-0 Isoka Young Stars

Malalo Police 1-1 Kasama United

ZONE FOUR

Mumbwa Medics 2-1 Luena Buffaloes

Sinazongwe United 1-1 New Monze Swallows

Young Green Eagles 3-0 Livingstone Pirates

Zesco Shockers Vs Chikuni Coops (Wednesday)

Zesco Victoria Falls 2-2 Kalomo Jetters

Mazabuka United 0-0 Yeta

Zamcoal Diggers 2-0 Kascol Rangers

Senanga Warriors 0-2 Limulunga Royal

[Read 38 times, 1 reads today]
Loading...