Leaders Kansanshi Dynamos, Indeni and Kitwe United won their respective matches at the weekend to maintain their top three positions in FAZ Division 1 Zone 2.
Kansanshi edged Mufulira Blackpool 1-0 away at John Kachofa Stadium in Mufulira to increase their tally to 38 points after 19 matches played.
The win helped Kansanshi to maintain a narrow one point lead at the summit of Zone 2 table.
Second placed Indeni kept breathing heavily on Kansanshi after thumping Kalulushi Modern Stars 5-1 in Ndola.
Coach Allan Kamwanga’s Indeni have 37 points after playing 19 matches.
Kitwe United are still third on the table after Sunday’s 2-1win at Copperbelt Buffaloes in Ndola.
Chingalika have 36 points from 19 matches played.
Elsewhere, Coach Kebby Hachipuka’s side ZNS Lwamfumu moved one place up the table after overcoming Zesco Luapula 1-0 in the Mansa derby.
Lwamfumu are now fourth on the table with 29 matches.
In Zone 1, National Assembly are leading the table with a 15 point gap following a 1-0 win over Petauke United away in Eastern Province.
The Parliamentarians have 51 points from 20 matches while second placed Lusaka City Council sits on 36 points and have two un-played games.
In Zone 3, Kabwe Academy are leading the table with 45 points from 19 matches played.
New Monze Swallows are topping Zone 4 with 37 points after playing 19 matches.
FAZ DIVISION ONE – WEEK 19
ZONE ONE
Lundazi United 1-0 Zesco Malaiti Rangers
Young Green Buffaloes 1-0 Lusaka City Council
Police College 3-0 Happy Hearts
Nampundwe 0-1Riflemen
Katete Rangers 1-0 Paramilitary
Petauke United 0-1 National Assembly
Lusaka Tigers 0-0 Kafue Celtic
Matero United 1-3 Wonderful
ZONE TWO
Roan United 0-0 Gomes
Ndola United 2-1 FQMO Mining Operation
Indeni 5-1 Kalulushi Modern Stars
Copperbelt Buffaloes 1-2 Kitwe United
Mufulira Blackpool 0-1 Kansanshi Dynamos
Chingola Police Blue Star 1-1 FQMO Roads
Geokas Curve 0-1 Chambishi FC
ZNS Lwamfumu 1-0 Zesco Luapula
ZONE THREE
Chindwin Sentries 3-0 Fringilla
Intersport Youth 1-1 Riverside United
Kabwe Youth Soccer Aca 4-1 Kasama Young Fighters
Northedge 0-4 Prison Leopards
Mpande Youth Academy 2-2 Mpulungu Harbour
Tazara Express 0-0 Tazara Rangers
Mkushi Millers 2-0 Isoka Young Stars
Malalo Police 1-1 Kasama United
ZONE FOUR
Mumbwa Medics 2-1 Luena Buffaloes
Sinazongwe United 1-1 New Monze Swallows
Young Green Eagles 3-0 Livingstone Pirates
Zesco Shockers Vs Chikuni Coops (Wednesday)
Zesco Victoria Falls 2-2 Kalomo Jetters
Mazabuka United 0-0 Yeta
Zamcoal Diggers 2-0 Kascol Rangers
Senanga Warriors 0-2 Limulunga Royal