Green Eagles are sweating on the availability of goalkeeper Kenneth Mwaanaga for Wednesday’s FAZ Super Division home game against Green Buffaloes in Choma.

Mwaanga was stretchered -off in the 43rd minute after soaking in relentless punishment during Saturdays 0-0 away draw against Nkana.

He was rushed to hospital and replaced by Sebastian Mwange.

Eagles media officer Faith Sunzu said Mwaanga was OK but the team’s medical staff will advise on Tuesday whether he is fit for the home game against Buffaloes.

Eagles are seventh on 16 points, three behind fifth placed Buffaloes from nine and eleven matches played respectively.

Zesco United, who visit fourth placed Nkana also on Wednesday, lead the FAZ Super Division log on 28 points from ten games played.

WEEKEND SCORECARD

FAZ SUPER DIVISION
WEEK 13
30/11/2019
Nkana 0-Green Eagles 0

Lumwana Radiants 0-Power Dynamos 1(Mukuka Chewe ?’ og)

Nakambala Leopards 1(Elias Maguli 5′)-Napsa Stars 1(Bornwell Mwape 86′ pen)

Kabwe Youth Soccer Academy 1(Moro Amenu)-Red Arrows 1(James Chamanga)

Kabwe Warriors 2(Jimmy Ndhlovu 15′ 61′)-Mufulira Wanderers 1(Jamal Jefaru 85′)

01/12/2019
Forest Rangers 1(Adams Zikiru 28′)-Kansanshi Dynamos 0

Buildcon 2(Moses Phiri 45′, Chanda Mushili 70′)-Lusaka Dynamos 2(Moussa Lemisa 8′, Willy Stephanus 20′)

Played: Zanaco-Green Buffaloes

-2019/2020 CAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Group A
30/11/2019
Luanda, Angola
CD 1 de Agosto 1(Cristavo Paciencia 9′)-Zesco United 1(Clement Mwape 15′)

Lubumbashi, DR Congo
TP Mazembe 3(Jackson Muleka 60′ 84′, Tresor Mputu 67′)-Zamalek 0

-2019/2020 CAF CONFEDERATION CUP
Group C
01/12/2019
Kinshasa,DR Congo
DC Motema Pembe 1(Peter Kalowole 77′)-Zanaco 1(Mousa Souleymanou 25′)

Berkane,Morocco
RSB Berkane 3(Zaid Krouch 26′, Hamdi Laachir 32′, Djibril Cheick Ouattara 86′)-ESAE 0

2019/2020 TOP SCORERS
LEAGUE
30/11/2019
Jesse Were (Zesco):10

Idris Mbombo(Nkana):8

James Chamanga(Red Arrows):6

Elias Maguri(Nakambala Leopards):5
Bornwell Mwape (Napsa Stars):5

Babe Basile(Lusaka Dynamos):4
Kennedy Musonda (Green Eagles):4

Jimmy Ndhlovu(Kabwe Warriors):4
Adams Zikiru (Forest Rangers):4

Moses Phiri (Buildcon) :3
Royd Alfonso (Kansanshi Dynamos):3
Jeff Banda (Nkwazi):3*
Roger Kola (Zanaco):3
Martin Dzilah (Lumwana):3
Daniel Chama (KYSA):3
Emmanuel Manda(Lumwana Radiants):3
Thabani Kamusoko(Zesco):3
Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes):3
Emmanuel Phiri (Kansanshi):3
Winston Kalengo (Zesco):3
Bruce Musakanya (Red Arrows):3
Chris Mugalu (Lusaka Dynamos):3
Eric Choomba(Nkwazi):3

Moro Ameru (KYSA):2
Willy Stephanus(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Moussa Lemisa(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Rahim Osumanu (Mufulira Wanderers) :2
Fredrick Mulambia(Power Dynamos):2
Paul Simpemba (Green Buffaloes):2
Chitiya Mususu(Zanaco):2
Gozon Mutale(Green Eagles):2
Laudit Mavugo (Napsa Stars) :2
Kelvin Mubanga(Nkana):2
Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes) :2
Anthony Akumu (Zesco United):2
Ronald Kampamba (Nkana):2
Danny Silavwe (Napsa Stars):2
Tafadzwa Rusike (Zanaco):2
Evans Musonda(Red Arrows):2
Patrick Ilongo(Forest Rangers):2
Junior Zulu(Nakambala):2
Charles Zulu (Zanaco):2
Alidor Kayembe(Buildcon):2
Biramahire Abeddy (Buildcon):2
Kwame Attrum (Mufulira Wanderers):2
Ian Sililo(KYSA):2
Spencer Sautu(Green Eagles):2*
Collins Sikombe (Napsa Stars) :2

Chanda Mushili(Buildcon):1
Jamal Jefaru (Mufulira Wanderers):1
Hosea Silwimba (Green Eagles) :1
Mise Katende(Mufulira Wanderers) :1
Christian Ntouba (Power Dynamos) :1
Eric Kabulo (Buildcon) :1
Dominic Chanda(Kabwe Warriors):1
Felix Nyaende (Kabwe Warriors):1
Eddie Sinyangwe(Green Buffaloes):1
George Ngoma (Green Buffaloes):1
Akakulubelwa Mwachiyaba(Kabwe Warriors):1
Stephen Kabamba(Green Buffaloes):1
Webster Muzaza (Forest Rangers):1
Laurent Muma (Forest Rangers):1
Marvin Jere(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Clement Mwape (Zesco):1
Umaru Kasumba (Zesco):1
Quadri Kola (Zesco):1
Martin Kayuwa(Power Dynamos):1
Lazarus Zulu(Kansanshi):1
Shadreck Mulungwe (Green Eagles):1
Peter Mwangani(Forest Rangers):1
Moonga Chilimba (Buffaloes):1
Leonard Mulenga(Buffaloes):1
Felix Bulaya (Nakambala):1
Joseph Mwandilila(Green Eagles):1
Norbet Chisala (Kansanshi Dynamos):1
Chisenga Lukwemba(Nakambala):1
Andrew Kwiliko (Green Eagles):1
Tresor Ilunga(KYSA):1
Derrick Mwansa (Kabwe Warriors):1
Patrick Kasunga (Kabwe Warriors):1
Andrew Tololwa (Red Arrows): 1
Linos Makwaza Jnr(Power):1
Obeddy Masumbuko (Nkana):1
Thomas Banda(Napsa): 1
Davies Kamanga(Mufulira Wanderers):1
Simon Nkhata (Napsa Stars):1
Ali Sadiki(Kabwe Warriors):1
Larry Bwalya(Power Dynamos):1
Benson Sakala(Power Dynamos):1
Isaac Ngoma (Kansanshi Dynamos):1
Enock Sabamukumana(Zesco):1
Erick Chomba (Nkwazi):1
Chanida Zulu (Lumwana):1
John Ngoma(Nakambala):1
Simon Mulenga (Nkana):1
Isaac Shamujompa (Buildcon):1
Austin Banda(Napsa Stars):1
Harun Shakava (Nkana):1
Doisy Soko (Napsa Stars):1
Emmanuel Habasimbi(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Peter Mwaangani(Forest Rangers):1
Moussa Souleymanou (Zanaco):1
Luka Banda (Napsa):1
Mukuka Chewe (Lumwana):1*
*Denotes an own-goal

01/12/2019
CONTINENTAL (**CAF & CECAFA Club Cup)
Amity Shamende (Green Eagles):5**

Tapson Kaseba (Green Eagles):3**
Ziyo Tembo (Zanaco):3
Roger Kola (Zanaco):3
Spencer Sautu (Green Eagles):3**
Guily Manziba (Zanaco):3
Kennedy Musonda(Green Eagles):3**

Jesse Were(Zesco United):2

Moussa Souleymanou(Zanaco):1
Clement Mwape(Zesco):1
Ernest Mbewe (Zanaco):1
Damiano Kola(Zanaco):1
Emmanuel Okutu(Zanaco):1
Thabani Kamusoko(Zesco):1
Tafadzwa Rusike (Zanaco):1
Kayembe Alidor (Buildcon):1
Omaru Kasumba (Zesco United):1
John Chingandu (Zesco United):1
Shadreck Mulungwe (Green Eagles):1**
Edward Mwamba (Green Eagles):1
Boniface Sunzu (Green Eagles):1**
*Denotes one own goal

[Read 295 times, 1 reads today]
Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here