Monday, June 24, 2024

WEEKEND SCORECARD: Power Dynamos Down Zesco in Friendly

Share

Zesco United warmed-up for this weekend’s league date against Lusaka Dynamos with a friendly against Power Dynamos on Sunday.

The defending FAZ Super Division champions suffered a 2-0 home loss to Power at the Trade Fair Grounds in Ndola.

George Chisala put Power ahead in the 20th minute and Alex Ngonga completed Power’s victory in the 85th minute.

But Zesco striker Jesse Were took some positives from the result.

“The technical bench has organised a strong friendly game against Power Dynamos. This is very good for me and the lads to get in shape. This game has helped us understand where we are lacking as a team and the things we need to do correctly,” Were said.

“We are hoping that the coach could find another good friendly in midweek which will be crucial as we prepare for our next game against Lusaka Dynamos.”

The match came a week after Zesco’s return to competitive action at the end of the four-month Covid-19 league lockdown on July 19 when they rallied to finish 1-1 at home against Kansanshi Dynamos across town at Levy Mwanawasa Stadium.

Meanwhile, the August 2 away date against Lusaka Dynamos will see Zesco’s reunion with their hosts’ new coach Wedson Nyirenda.

Nyirenda enjoys legendary status at Zesco after guiding the eight-time Zambian champions to their first league title in 2007 that they successfully defended in 2008.

Current Zesco coach George Lwandamina holds the record with four league titles while Tenant Chembo and the late Fighton Simukonda won one each.


SCORECARD AND TOP SCORERS CHART

FAZ SUPER DIVISION

26/07/2020
WEEK 20
Zanaco 0-Nkwazi 0

22/07/2020
WEEK 23
Buildcon -Nakambala Leopards*
Walkover, Nakambala failed to travel

WEEK 25
Nkana 3(Crispin Mulenga 46′,Kelvin Mubanga 51′, Idris Mbombo 84′)-Zanaco 0

19/07/2020
WEEK 25
Zesco United 1(Jesse Were 73′)-Kansanshi Dynamos 1(Mwila Phiri 50’og)

Buildcon 1(Chanda Mushili 46′)-Power Dynamos 1(Biston Banda 16′)

18/07/2020
WEEK 23
Forest Rangers-Zanaco (Postponed)

2019/2020 TOP SCORERS
LEAGUE

26/07/2020

James Chamanga(Red Arrows):14
Baba Basile(Lusaka Dynamos):15

Jesse Were (Zesco):13

Idris Mbombo(Nkana):12

Rodgers Kola (Zanaco):11

Jimmy Ndhlovu(Kabwe Warriors):10
Adams Zikiru (Forest Rangers):10

Kennedy Musonda (Green Eagles 5/Power 4):9

Collins Sikombe (Napsa Stars) :8
Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes):8
Winston Kalengo (Zesco):7

Ronald Chibwe(Green Eagles):6
Emmanuel Manda(Lumwana Radiants):6
Moses Phiri (Buildcon 4/Zanaco 2) :6
Spencer Sautu(Green Eagles):6*
Bornwell Mwape (Napsa Stars):6
Daniel Chama (KYSA):6
Eric Choomba(Nkwazi):6

Kelvin Mubanga(Nkana):5
Chanda Mushili(Buildcon):5
Quadri Kola (Zesco 2/Forest 3):5
Larry Bwalya(Power Dynamos):5
Royd Alfonso (Kansanshi Dynamos):5
Chitiya Mususu(Zanaco):5
Elias Maguri(Nakambala Leopards):5

Aubrey Funga(Lusaka Dynamos):4
Moonga Chilimba (Buffaloes):4
Lassa Kiala(Zanaco):4
Chris Mugalu (Lusaka Dynamos):4
Fredrick Mulambia(Power Dynamos):4
Dave Daka (Power Dynamos):4
Webster Muzaza (Forest Rangers):4*
Jamal Jefaru (Mufulira Wanderers3/Buildcon 1):4
Martin Dzilah (Lumwana 3/Nkana 1):4
Tapson Kaseba (Green Eagles/Napsa 1):4
Jeff Banda (Nkwazi):4*

Danny Silavwe(Napsa Stars):3
Dominic Changwa (Lumwana) :3
Tafadzwa Rusike (Zanaco/Zesco 1):3
John Makwatta (Zesco):3
Stephen Mutama(Nkwazi) :3
Willy Stephanus(Lusaka Dynamos):3
Ali Sadiki(Kabwe Warriors):3
Felix Bulaya (Nakambala):3
Doisy Soko (Napsa Stars):3
Chaniza Zulu(Lumwana):3
Akakulubelwa Mwachiyaba(Kabwe Warriors):3
Shadreck Mulungwe (Green Eagles):3
Laudit Mavugo (Napsa Stars) :3
Thabani Kamusoko(Zesco):3
Emmanuel Phiri (Kansanshi):3
Bruce Musakanya (Red Arrows):3

Maonga Kabuku (KYSA):2
Jacob Ngulube (Kansanshi Dynamos):2
Angel Lubamba (Wanderers):2
Stephen Chulu(KYSA):2
Amity Shamande (Green Eagles):2
Luka Chamanga (Power Dynamos):2
Erick Owusu(Buildcon):2

Eric Kabulo (Buildcon) :2*
Shadreck Musonda(Nkana):2
Lameck Silwaba(Forest Rangers):2
Wilford Sikanyika(Kansanshi):2
Luka Banda (Napsa):2
Simon Nkhata (Napsa Stars):2
Fred Tshimenga (NKana):2
Stephen Kabamba(Green Buffaloes):2
Moussa Souleymanou (Zanaco):2
Winston Mhango(Kabwe Warriors):2
Andrew Kwiliko (Green Eagles):2
Emmanuel Habasimbi(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Laurent Muma (Forest Rangers):2
Benjamin Nenkavu(Buildcon):2
Moro Ameru (KYSA):2
Mathews Nkowani(Kabwe Warriors) :2
Moussa Lemisa(Lusaka Dynamos):2
Rahim Osumanu (Mufulira Wanderers) :2
Paul Simpemba (Green Buffaloes):2
Gozon Mutale(Green Eagles):2
Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes) :2
Anthony Akumu(Zesco United):2
Ronald Kampamba (Nkana):2
Evans Musonda(Red Arrows):2
Patrick Ilongo(Forest Rangers):2
Junior Zulu(Nakambala):2
Charles Zulu (Zanaco):2
Alidor Kayembe(Buildcon):2
Biramahire Abeddy (Buildcon):2
Kwame Attrum (Mufulira Wanderers):2
Ian Sililo(KYSA):2

Mwila Phiri(Zesco):1*
Biston Banda (Power Dynamos):1
Bwalya Chella(Wanderers) :1
Bernard Mapili (Wanderers) :1
Dickson Chapa (Napsa) :1
Martin Phiri(Green Buffaloes) ;1
Belchance Makiase(Zanaco) :1
Eric Yema(Kansanshi) :1
Lubinda Mundia(Nakambala) :1
Heritier Nkonko(Kabwe Warriors):1
Michael Bwalya(Nkwazi):1
Gideon Sichone(Green Buffaloes):1
Cedric Djeugoue (Forest Rangers):1
Francis Simwanza(Red Arrows):1
Patrick Ngoma(Nakambala):1
Emmanuel Okutu(Zanaco):1
Musonda Siame(Lumwana):1
Nasha Kaya (Kansanshi):1
Richard Zulu (Lumwana):1
Hosea Silwimba (Green Eagles) :1
Mise Katende(Mufulira Wanderers) :1
Christian Ntouba (Power Dynamos) :1
Dominic Chanda(Kabwe Warriors):1
Felix Nyaende (Kabwe Warriors):1
Eddie Sinyangwe(Green Buffaloes):1
George Ngoma (Green Buffaloes):1
Marvin Jere(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Clement Mwape (Zesco):1
Umaru Kasumba (Zesco):
Martin Kayuwa(Power Dynamos):1
Lazarus Zulu(Kansanshi):1
Peter Mwangani(Forest Rangers):1
Leonard Mulenga(Buffaloes):1
Joseph Mwandilila(Green Eagles):1
Norbet Chisala (Kansanshi Dynamos):1
Chisenga Lukwemba(Nakambala):1
Tresor Ilunga(KYSA):1
Derrick Mwansa (Kabwe Warriors):1
Patrick Kasunga (Kabwe Warriors):1
Andrew Tololwa (Red Arrows): 1
Linos Makwaza Jnr(Power):1
Obeddy Masumbuko (Nkana):1
Thomas Banda(Napsa): 1
Davies Kamanga(Mufulira Wanderers):1
Benson Sakala(Power Dynamos):1
Isaac Ngoma (Kansanshi Dynamos):1
Enock Sabamukumana(Zesco):1
John Ngoma(Nakambala):1
Simon Mulenga (Nkana):1
Isaac Shamujompa(Buildcon):1
Austin Banda(Napsa Stars):1
Harun Shakava (Nkana):1
Peter Mwaangani(Forest Rangers):1
Mukuka Chewe (Lumwana):1*
Twiza Chaibela (Kabwe Warriors):1
Lameck Nyangu (Nakambala Leopards):1
Crispin Mulenga (Nkana):1

Levy Zulu (KYSA):1*
Emmanuel Chabula(Nkwazi):1
Mbelenge Ngulakwey (Forest Rangers):1
Ocean Mushure(Lusaka Dynamos):1
Michael Bwalya (Nkwazi):1
Ernest Mbewe(Zanaco):1
Kebson Kamanga(Zanaco):1
Moses Nyondo(Nkana):1*
Richard Ocran(Nkana):1

Kenneth Kasanga(Nkwazi):1
Faustin Bakodila(Power Dynamos):1*
Abbas Abeofah(Lumwana):1
Duke Abuya (Nkana):1

Donald Teguru(Buildcon):1
Joseph Kanema (Buildcon):1
Anos Tembo(Green Eagles) :1
Saty Phiri(Kabwe Warriors) :1
John Chingandu (Zesco) :1
Buchizya Mfune(Green Buffaloes) :1
Douglas Muwowo(Mufulira Wanderers) :1
Jacob Phiri (Red Arrows) :1
Bless Bakai(KYSA):1
Pride Mwansa (Nkwazi):1
Kelvin Bingala (Lumwana ):1
Lameck Kafwaya (Power Dynamos):1
Kennedy Lungu (Nakambala):1
Aaron Kabwe (Napsa):1

Liniker Mwikisa(Green Eagles):1
Bornwell Silengo(Napsa Stars):1
Mwinkeu Kazembe (Power Dynamos):1
*Denotes an own-goal

  1. poor reporting LT. Even a player who scored two or a goal are said to be top scorers. You should have said ‘league scorers’ and not ‘top scorers’.

Read more

Local News

Discover more from Lusaka Times-Zambia's Leading Online News Site - LusakaTimes.com

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading